Home Contact Us

We are the only NZ Police oversight body

We are not part of the NZ Police

Under law we are fully independent

If you have a complaint about the NZ Police, you can come to us

Mana Whanonga Pirihimana Motuhake

Media releases 2020

15 October 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police should not have conducted the pursuit that resulted in the death of Mr Kenneth McCaul in Christchurch on 22 October 2019.

13 October 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that officers were justified in initiating a pursuit, but throughout the pursuit critical information was not communicated between officers and the Communication Centre to enable effective risk assessments. An officer was also justified in using his Police dog to help in the arrest of the man.

8 October 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority investigated an incident in New Brighton where a pedestrian, Mr Dean Amies, was killed by a driver evading a Police patrol. The driver did not stop and was pursued by another patrol vehicle before the pursuit was abandoned. The investigation explored the actions of Police immediately before Mr Amies was killed and whether those actions contributed to his death. The Authority also considered the appropriateness of the subsequent pursuit.

6 October 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that the use of a Taser three times in the proximity of a woman and using pepper spray on her by a Police officer was unjustified.


1 October 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police were justified in using force while arresting a 16-year-old girl following a pursuit in Auckland on 3 July 2019.

29 September 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police subjected a woman suffering from mental health issues to unnecessary and excessive uses of force during her time in custody in Tauranga on 21 June 2019.

22 September 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority investigated a complaint that a man was punched in the face while handcuffed in Taranaki on 7 December 2019.

17 September 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police, while targeting the owners of a motel business in Warkworth, went beyond the bounds of a legitimate Police intelligence operation. Their actions included two breaches of privacy, an unlawful search, and inappropriate involvement in tenancy and building compliance issues.

8 September 2020


The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that a man was punched by a Police officer at least once during a roadside search but cannot determine which officer was responsible.

27 August 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found Police failed to fulfil their duty of care to Alo Ngata when he was in the Police cells in 2018. Mr Ngata lost consciousness after being restrained and searched by five officers. Despite attempts to resuscitate him, he did not regain consciousness and died at Auckland Hospital two days later.

Pages:

1 2 3 4

MoST Content Management V3.0.7525