Home Contact Us

We are the only NZ Police oversight body

We are not part of the NZ Police

Under law we are fully independent

If you have a complaint about the NZ Police, you can come to us

Mana Whanonga Pirihimana Motuhake

Media releases 2019

20 August 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that the Police's unlawful search of Nicky Hager's property in October 2014 resulted from an unwitting neglect of duty and did not amount to misconduct by any individual officer. Police policy at the time did not adequately set out the procedure officers needed to follow when applying for a search warrant or executing a search in relation to potentially privileged material.

15 August 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer drove carelessly during a pursuit and that this was the primary cause of a collision with a motorcycle that injured the rider.

25 July 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that a Police officer who reached speeds of 112kph in a 50kph zone during a pursuit in Lower Hutt was justified in doing so in the circumstances.

23 July 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer's decision to fire three warning shots to stop a fleeing driver from reversing towards him was not justified.

11 July 2019


The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that two officers used excessive force during an arrest in Ramarama, South Auckland on 26 October 2016.

9 July 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found multiple failings in respect of the disappearance of nine firearms which were held by Police in Auckland from 28 January 2017.

27 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer used excessive force during an arrest in Huntly.

25 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that, following a pursuit in Auckland, a man was dealt with inappropriately and unprofessionally by a Police officer during his arrest.

20 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer was justified in firing a single shot at a man in a fleeing vehicle.

18 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an off-duty officer unnecessarily involved himself in a dispute between his friend, Mr V, and the friend's former partner, Ms S, in Christchurch in November 2015. When the dispute escalated, the officer used excessive force against Ms S.

Pages:

1 2 3

MoST Content Management V3.0.7053