Home Contact Us

We are the only NZ Police oversight body

We are not part of the NZ Police

Under law we are fully independent

If you have a complaint about the NZ Police, you can come to us

Mana Whanonga Pirihimana Motuhake

Media releases 2020

20 August 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police officers were justified in firing shots at a man who fired a shotgun at Police at the conclusion of a pursuit in Christchurch on 26 February 2019.

11 August 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police were justified in tasering a man three times and using pepper spray twice during his arrest in Auckland in October 2018.

4 August 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found an officer used excessive force when arresting a suspect and should have been charged with a criminal offence.

21 July 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer who punched an offender following a pursuit which concluded south of Foxton was justified in doing so.

16 July 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer was unjustified in using a Taser to defend herself against an aggressive detainee, because she could have used less forceful options to protect herself.

15 July 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found an officer was justified in shooting at and wounding a man who presented an air pistol at Flaxmere Primary School on 17 December 2019.

14 July 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found three searches conducted by Police following the 15 March Mosque attacks were unlawful.

7 July 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer was justified in shooting an offender who ran towards him with the apparent intent to cut or stab him with a knife.

2 July 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that removal of keys from the ignition of a patrol car when an officer got out of it, would have prevented theft of the car and two Glock pistols.


30 June 2020

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police did not comply with policy and failed in their duty of care to a detainee who attempted suicide while in a Court cell. He lost consciousness and died several days later when his life support was turned off.

Pages:

1 2 3 4

MoST Content Management V3.0.7525