Home Contact Us

We are the only NZ Police oversight body

We are not part of the NZ Police

Under law we are fully independent

If you have a complaint about the NZ Police, you can come to us

Mana Whanonga Pirihimana Motuhake

Media releases 2019

11 July 2019


The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that two officers used excessive force during an arrest in Ramarama, South Auckland on 26 October 2016.

9 July 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found multiple failings in respect of the disappearance of nine firearms which were held by Police in Auckland from 28 January 2017.

27 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer used excessive force during an arrest in Huntly.

25 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that, following a pursuit in Auckland, a man was dealt with inappropriately and unprofessionally by a Police officer during his arrest.

20 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer was justified in firing a single shot at a man in a fleeing vehicle.

18 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an off-duty officer unnecessarily involved himself in a dispute between his friend, Mr V, and the friend's former partner, Ms S, in Christchurch in November 2015. When the dispute escalated, the officer used excessive force against Ms S.

13 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that it is unlikely two Ashburton officers planted evidence by placing a man's wallet in a bag containing drugs. However, lapses in good practices created a situation where it was difficult for these officers to corroborate their version of events.

11 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that a custody officer used excessive force when he attempted to restrain a man in custody in April 2017. Police also failed to respond appropriately to an injury to the man caused by the use of force.

6 June 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police did not use excessive force when restraining a young person who, along with three others, had been arrested in Manurewa, Auckland. However, the Authority did identify other concerns, and found three of the four arrests were unlawful.

30 May 2019

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police as an organisation, as well as individual officers, failed in their legal duty of care when a man in custody died after a drug overdose in November 2017.

Pages:

1 2

MoST Content Management V3.0.7053