Home Contact Us

We are the only NZ Police oversight body

We are not part of the NZ Police

Under law we are fully independent

If you have a complaint about the NZ Police, you can come to us

Whaia te pono, kia puawai ko te tika

Seek the truth, that justice may prevail

Media releases 2018

20 November 2018

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that while Police acted unlawfully in October 2017 when they detained a Queenstown man for a mental health assessment, their actions were reasonable in the circumstances.

8 November 2018

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that an officer's actions during a pursuit in Auckland on 23 October 2017 constituted dangerous driving. The officer drove at speeds reaching 200kph in an 80kph area during the pursuit. Ultimately the fleeing vehicle left the road at high speed and struck a tree.


7 November 2018

Out of the 3.5 million vehicle stops New Zealand Police officers make every year, approximately 3,800 become fleeing driver events. While these events only represent a very small proportion (0.1%) of vehicle stops, drivers who fail to stop for Police and subsequently undertake high risk driving behaviour increase the risk of serious injury or death to themselves and the public.

6 November 2018

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that two officers were justified in discharging firearms at a man who fired a semi-automatic rifle at them in Morrinsville on 13 August 2017.

1 November 2018

A dog handler was called to assist but after forty minutes of tracking the occupants he was unable to find them. On the way back to the patrol car the Police dog began to show interest in a nearby paddock.

16 August 2018

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that a Police officer had legal justification to fire his rifle at a man during an incident in Nelson on 7 July 2017.

2 August 2018

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that Police were justified in pursuing a stolen car in Otara on 9 October 2017. The pursuit ended when the fleeing car crashed into a tree. The driver, Morocco Tai (aged 15), died at the scene and two passengers (both aged 16) were seriously injured and required extensive stays in hospital.

24 July 2018

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that two Police officers acted appropriately when firing at Quinn Patterson at a property near Whangārei on 26 July 2017. Mr Patterson had earlier shot three civilians, and was firing at Police.

19 July 2018

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that the tactical decision-making and control and command exercised by Police in response to shots fired near Kawerau on 9 March 2016 was highly flawed and placed Police officers at risk. The Authority also found that Police were justified in shooting at Rhys Warren in the circumstances.

17 July 2018

The Independent Police Conduct Authority has found that a Police officer’s use of pepper spray in a Police cell was unjustified and unlawful.

Pages:

1 2


MoST Content Management V3.0.6892